SICSSOM — Make it safe Access
Guide · STPS

NOM-017-STPS-2024: what the new personal protective equipment standard requires

NOM-017-STPS-2024 replaced the 2008 standard and has been in force since September 28, 2025. These are its obligations, the records you must keep and what the inspector reviews.

Updated October 15, 20267 min read
Request a quote
STPS External Training Agent SSC-190417-RV8-0013 Jalisco Civil Protection CONS-028-02/2026 · IEPC-093-06/2026
In short

NOM-017-STPS-2024 was published in the DOF (Mexico's Official Gazette) on March 28, 2025, took effect on September 28, 2025 and replaces NOM-017-STPS-2008. It requires you to analyze the risks of each job to choose the equipment, provide suitable and certified PPE, keep records of delivery, inspection and replacement, and train staff before use, with a refresher at least every two years.

1Employer obligations

ObligationSection
Identify and analyze risks by job and area5.1
Determine the PPE based on that analysis; work clothing with protective features counts as PPE5.2
Provide suitable PPE: size, compatibility between items, personal use and, where applicable, adapted for people with disabilities5.3
Verify that PPE is certified when a product NOM exists; otherwise, that it meets the NMX or the manufacturer's information5.4
Have PPE for visitors and for emergencies5.5
Communicate the risks of each job and area5.7
Inform and supervise contractors5.8
Supervise equipment use during the workday5.10
Mark areas where use is mandatory (NOM-026)5.11

2Documents and records you must keep

  • Risk analysis by job and area, with the data the standard requires, signed (sec. 5.1).
  • Instructions or procedures to use, inspect, replace, clean, maintain, store and dispose of PPE, in Spanish or in the worker's language (sec. 5.6 and ch. 7).
  • Training record: name, job, date, topics, instructor and their STPS registration (sec. 5.9).
  • Record of inspection, replacement, cleaning, maintenance and disposal. For disposable PPE, a delivery and replacement record is enough (sec. 5.12).

Evidence must be kept for at least one year (sec. 9.5).

3Training

Training is theoretical and practical, and covers identification, use, inspection, cleaning, limitations, maintenance and disposal of the equipment (sec. 5.9).

  1. On hiringBefore starting workAll new staff who will use PPE.
  2. Every 2 yearsRefresherOr sooner, if the equipment or working conditions change.

It can be delivered by the manufacturer, a trainer authorized by the manufacturer or a training agent registered with the STPS, and it is proven with a certificate of job skills (sec. 9.3).

4Technical data worth having at hand

  • Equipment that is not shared: gloves, footwear, face masks, earplugs and protective clothing (sec. 5.3 d).
  • Compressed air for breathing apparatus: oxygen 20 to 22%, CO2 below 500 ppm, CO below 10 ppm and oil, smoke or particles below 5 mg/m³ (sec. 5.3 f).
  • Selection tables: Appendix I is a guide but not mandatory.

5What the inspector reviews

How it is checkedSections
Documents5.1, 5.2, 5.6 and ch. 7
Physical and documents5.3 and 5.4
Walk-through5.5, 5.10 and 5.11
Physical or documents5.7 (leaflets, posters) and 5.8 (letters to contractors)
Documents and interview5.9 (training)
Records5.12

Interviews are done by sampling: 1 worker in workplaces with 1 to 15; 2 for 16 to 50; 3 for 51 to 105; and 1 for every 35 in larger workplaces, up to 15 (sec. 9.4). A ruling from an inspection unit is optional and valid for two years (sec. 8.4).

Legal basis
  • NOM-017-STPS-2024, Personal protective equipment. Selection, use and handling in workplaces (DOF Mar-28-2025).

Information current as of October 15, 2026. For filings with the authorities, always confirm the current official text.

Frequently asked questions

Have another question?

A specialist answers in the chat or by phone, with no commitment.

Call 33 4387 9184
Is my PPE analysis done under the 2008 standard still valid?

The standard in force is NOM-017-STPS-2024. Check that your risk analysis by job has the data and signature required by sec. 5.1 and update it if it does not.

Does work clothing count as PPE?

Yes, when it has protective features (sec. 5.2).

How often must I train?

Before staff use the equipment, with a refresher at least every two years, or sooner if the equipment or conditions change (sec. 5.9).

Do I have to provide PPE to visitors?

Yes. The standard requires PPE for visitors and for emergencies (sec. 5.5).

Is your PPE analysis updated to the 2024 standard?

We prepare the risk analysis by job, the procedures and the training with a DC-3 certificate.